Global Studies Meeting – Rencontres Études Globales

Event, News 0

Global Studies Meeting – Program 12-13 October 2017

Rencontres Études Globales- Programme 12-13 octobre 2017

 

Through its calls for projects, Etudes Globales funded 36 projects in 2017 (17 from statutory researchers and 19 from students), and organized this two days meeting to offer the project promoters to exchange and to share different questions or points of view about a specific thematic, methodological aspects or fieldworks. It also permited to foster links between project promoters, facilitate synergies and encourage partnerships and exchanges between researchers and between institutions. Every project promoter (researchers and students) has been invited to present very briefly his/her project following the program below, the rest of the time was dedicated to questions, discussions and exchanges, it notably revealed particularly fruitful synergies about the meaning of sources in global history and the delimitation of temporal and spatial scales.
Many participants have expressed their interest for this initiative and benefited from it. The IRIS Études Globales will pursue further by organizing other meetings of this kind.

 

Program + summaries :

Program 12-13 october 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue – Lieu : Salle du conseil, First floor Rdc, 60 Rue Mazarine, 75006 Paris.

 

Alessandro Stanziani, Tansen Sen, Prabhu Mohapatra, Claudio Lomnitz, Guillermo Munera, Antoine Duranton, Mathilde Sigalas, Yaruipam Muivah, Roghayeh Ebrahimi, Anne-Valérie Schweyer
Rémy Madinier, Yaruipam Muivah, Roghayeh Ebrahimi, Nosaka Shiori, Olivier Coulaux, Arlo Griffiths, Stéphane Blumer, Vinicius Ferreira, Kristell Blache-Comte, Salim Abdelmadjid, Cécilia d’Ercole, Nilüfer Göle
Antoine Duranton, Mathilde Sigalas, Yaruipam Muivah, Roghayeh Ebrahimi, Cécilia d’Ercole, Anne-Valérie Schweyer, Nosaka Shiori, Zhao Bing, Andrea Acri, Arlo Griffiths, Vinicius Ferreira, Stéphane Blumer, Julien Zurbach, Kristell Blache-Comte, Salim Abdelmadjid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday October 12th   9:15 AM – 9:30 AM: Breakfast

Jeudi 12 octobre 9h15 – 9h30 : Petit-déjeuner

 

Welcome of Scientific Council:

Claudio Lomnitz (Columbia), Prabhu Mohapatra (Delhi University), Tansen Sen (NYU Shanghai)

 

Prabhu Mohapatra

 

Claudio Lomnitz

 

Alessandro Stanziani, Tansen Sen, Prabhu Mohapatra, Claudio Lomnitz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday October 12th   9:30 AM – 10:00 AM: Presentation of the Global Studies project by Alessandro Stanziani and Chan Langaret

Jeudi 12 octobre 9h30 – 10h00 : Présentation de l’IRIS Etudes Globales par Alessandro Stanziani et Chan Langaret

 

Alessandro Stanziani

 

Board ; Research axes ; Meeting program

L’équipe ; Axes de recherche ; Programme des journées

 

 

Thursday October 12th  10:15 AM – 12:30 AM: Thematic exchanges about archeology, circulation of techniques and knowledges

Jeudi 12 octobre 10h15 – 12h30 : Echanges thématiques autour de l’archéologie ; la circulation des techniques et savoirs

 

  • Exploring the coastal lagoon environment in Asia and Europe. From the 8th Century B.C. to 18th century A.D.: Cécilia d’Ercole (ANHIMA / EHESS), Anne-Valérie Schweyer (CASE / EHESS)
  • Production and Politics. A global perspective on the Ancient Mediterranean City-State: Julien Zurbach (ENS)
Julien Zurbach, Cécilia d’Ercole

 

  • Building a Bilingual Database on the Circulation of Enamels Between France and China (mid 17th-mid 19th century): Towards a Global History of Technology: Zhao Bing (EPHE – Collège de France)
Zhao Bing

 

  • Sungai Jaong and the Sarawak river delta history (Malaysia): Daniel Perret (EFEO) – Arlo Griffiths (EFEO)
  • Les suds dans le monde : un défi épistémologique : Rémy Bazenguissa-Ganga (IMAF / EHESS) – Salim Abdelmadjid (IMAF / EHESS)
Andrea Acri, (Arlo Griffiths), Stéphane Blumer, Salim Abdelmadjid, (Kristell Blache-Comte), (Claudia Damasceno Fonseca), Hélène Blais, Nilüfer Göle

 

  • Approche sensible de l’artisanat et compréhension de l’âme japonaise. – L’étude de l’artisanat traditionnel ancestral textile japonais (région du Kansai) : Kristell Blache-Comte (Doc EHESS)
  • Vin et production viticole en Amérique espagnole à l’époque moderne : Antoine Duranton (Master ENS)
  • Les fonds d’archives de la Palestine Oriental Society: aide au terrain en Angleterre et à Jérusalem : Mathilde Sigalas (Master ENS – Ecole des Chartes)

 

 

Thursday October 12th 12:30 AM – 2:00 PM: Lunch 

Jeudi 12 octobre 12h30 – 14h00: Déjeuner

 

 

Thursday October 12th  2:00 PM – 5:30 PM: Thematic exchanges about public spaces, circulation of people and their rights; health

Jeudi 12 octobre 14h00 – 17h30 : Échanges thématiques autour des espaces publics, circulations et droits ; santé

 

  • Normes, pratiques et politiques : l’islam en Europe à l’ère globale : Nilüfer Göle (CESPRA / EHESS)
  • l’UGTT, une passion tunisienne, enquête sur les syndicalistes en révolution (2011-2014) : Hèla Yousfi (Dauphine)
  • Global History of Migrations in the first half of the twentieth century: revocation of nationality, trajectories of the persecuted in Europe and beyond: Claire Zalc (ENS)
  • Travail, coercition et droits. Esclavage local dans une perspective globale : Alessandro Stanziani (CNRS – EHESS)
  • Servitude dans le Nord-Est de l’Inde : Le colonialisme et la question de l’esclavage et du travail forcé (1870-1950) : Yaruipam Muivah (Doc EHESS)
Salim Abdelmadjid, Yaruipam Muivah

 

  • Tribes and Faiths in the Wider Middle East since the Eighteenth Century: Stéphane Dudoignon (CETOBAC / EHESS) Isabelle Ohayon (CERCEC / EHESS)
  • Ecole thématique : « La mondialisation de la santé. Quelles approches, quels enjeux pour les sciences sociales ? » : Jean-Paul Gaudillière (EHESS)
  • Enquête de terrain sur le développement de la bactériologie médicale dans l’administration politique et sanitaire à Taïwan sous l’occupation japonaise et son rôle dans l’évolution du nationalisme bactériologique japonais (1895-1945) : Nosaka Shiori (Doc EHESS)

 


 

***

 

Friday October 13th   9:00 AM – 9:15 AM: Breakfast

Vendredi 13 octobre 9h00 – 9h15: Petit-déjeuner

 

 

Friday October 13th   9:15 AM – 12:30 AM: Thematic exchanges about Asia and circulation of languages, knowledge circulation and teaching issues

Vendredi 13 octobre 9h15 – 12h30 : Echanges thématiques autour de l’Asie et la circulation des langues ; la circulation des savoirs, questions de formation

 

  • What does Asia tell us about the secular? Local resources and global exchange in the production of terminology and norms: Marie-Dominique Even (EPHE)
Marie-Dominique Even, Jérôme Heurtaux, Julien Zurbach, Amo Kae, Ghali Beniza

 

  • Nord-Sud Asie-Afrique : Sébastien Lechevalier – Amo Kae (FFJ/EHESS)
  • Southeast Asia and the Persianate Maritime World, c. 900-1900: Roghayeh Ebrahimi (Doc EPHE)
Roghayeh Ebrahimi, Tansen Sen, Alessandro Stanziani

 

  • Summer School – Third International Intensive Course in Old Javanese: Arlo Griffiths – Andrea Acri (EFEO)
Andrea Acri

 

  • Second Session of the Travelling Doctoral School for Students from Northern and Western Africa (Saint-Louis du Sénégal, 11-18 september 2017): Jérôme Heurtaux (Dauphine)
Jérôme Heurtaux

 

  • Partir en Europe : étude sur chercheurs d’origine indienne en sciences sociales qui font carrière académique en Europe: Vinicius Ferreira (Doc EHESS)
  • Penser les commémorations comme des espaces de pratiques ritualisées au croisement d’une approche historique et anthropologique : Ghali Beniza (Doc EPHE)

 

Friday October 13th   12:30 PM – 2 PM : Lunch

Vendredi 13 octobre 12h30 – 14h : Déjeuner

 

 

Friday October 13th      2 PM – 5:30 PM: Thematic exchanges about capitalism and politics, contemporary issues

Vendredi 13 octobre 14h – 17h30 : Echanges thématiques autour du capitalisme, la politique ; questions contemporaines

 

  • Social Movements and Contentious Politics in the Arab World since 2011 in a Global Perspective: Diffusion, Practices, Organizations and Political Dimensions: Choukri Hmed (Dauphine)
  • Concevoir et fabriquer l’entrepreneur en Afrique de l’Ouest : enquête sur les interventions d’aide au développement : Félix Boilève (Doc Mines Paristech)
Olivier Coulaux, Félix Boilève, Vinicius Ferreira, Nosaka Shiori

 

  • (Un)ruling others and the self: social innovations, critiques and resistances within global governance apparatus: Olivier Coulaux – Stéphane Blumer (Doc EHESS)
  • Globalstates: Les états à l’épreuve de l’investissement financier global: Benjamin Lemoine (Dauphine)
  • Le politique globalisé : enquête dans les espaces transnationaux de la « gouvernance » : Quentin Deforge (Doc Dauphine)
Quentin Deforge

 

  • La Réception de la Théologie de la libération en France (1965-2005) : Guillermo Munera (Doc EPHE)

 

Program + summaries :

Program 12-13 october 2017